AHA First Round Results Are In

AHA 2018 First Round Results

Photo of Summit Brewing and snow.
Working right through the blizzard, St. Paul Region Judging, Summit Brewing.

Congrats to SPHBCers who medaled and advanced in the first round of the American Homebrew Association National Homebrew Competition.

Beers:
Mike Spores, Third, 1B (Pale American Beer), St. Paul Region
Mike Spores, First, 5A (Pale European Beer), St. Paul Region
Sean Sonnabend, First, 11A (Pale British Ale), St. Paul Region
Aric Daul, Second, 12A (Pale British Ale), St. Paul Region
David Merz, Second, 16c (British & Irish Stout), Kansas City Region
James Henjum, Second, 15A (Scottish & Irish Ale), St. Paul Region
Joe Kinney, Third, 21A (American IPA), St. Paul Region
Jim Cotner, First, 20C (Imperial Stout), St. Paul Region
Ron Fitch, Third, 20C (Imperial Stout), St. Paul Region
Tyler Miller, Second, 22A (Stong American Ale), St. Paul Region
Joe Kinney, Second, 25B (Saison), St. Paul Region
Jessica Haverly & Crew, Third, 25B (Saison), St. Paul Region
Steve Simonson, Second, 28B (American Wild Ale), St. Paul Region
Mike Spores, First, 29A (Fruit Beer), St. Paul Region
William Richartz, Second, 31A (Specialty Beer), St. Paul Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 34D (Specialty Beer), New York Region

Meads:
Joe Gerteis, First, 35C (Traditional Mead), St. Paul Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 35C (Traditional Mead), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, First, 36D (Fruit Mead), Austin Region
John Rankin, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), Tampa Region
Paul Fowler, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), St. Paul Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 36E (Fruit Mead), Indianapolis Region
Steve Fletty, First, 37B (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region
Rick Helps, Second, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Philadelphia Region
Steve Fletty, Third, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region

Cider & Perry:
Jeff Cotton, First, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), New York Region
Thomas Coburn, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), St. Paul Region
Jessica Haverly, Third, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), St. Paul Region
Thomas Coburn, First, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), St. Paul Region
Jeremy Olson, Second, 40A (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, Third, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Jeremy Olson, First, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Amanda Neisch & Guillermo Marques, Second, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Bjorn Berg w/Jenny Ginter, Second, 40E (Specialty Cider & Perry), St. Paul Region

Full results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners/

Huzzah for Haverly, Part Two

Congratulations to Jessica Haverly, whose Rose Gold was awarded Best in Show-Cider at March Mashness 2018 in St. Cloud this weekend. This is on the heels of her Saison taking Best of Show at the 2018 Winter Beer Dabbler in late February.

March Mashness 2018
February 9th & 10th
St. Cloud, Minnesota

Jessica Haverly, First Place & Best in Show-Cider, C1B: English Cider, Ciders
Ross Winberg (Co-Brewer: Jessica Nieding), Second Place, C1A: New World Cider, Ciders
Jessica Haverly, Third Place, C1E: Traditional Perry, Ciders

Paul Fowler, Third Place, 21A: American IPA, American IPAs
Ron Fitch, Third Place, 20C: Imperial Stout, American Stouts & Porters

Full Results:
http://www.cloudytownbrewers.org/BCOEM/

NHC First Round Sort 3/31

Many hands make light work …

The bottle sort for first round is set for Saturday, March 31st, at 9 a.m. at Northern Brewer headquarters in Roseville (https://tinyurl.com/NBheadquarters).

Any help is appreciated and no experience is necessary as there will be hundreds of entries which need to be carefully and lovingly sorted in preparation for judging (Friday, April 13th, and Saturday, April 14th, at Summit Brewing in St. Paul).

Results Are In … Midwinter ’18

2018 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

February 16th & 17th
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Aric Dahl, Third Place, Category 1D – American Wheat Beer
Paul Fowler, Second Place, Category 4A – Munich Helles
Dave Bance, Second Place Category 9A -Dark/Strong European
Joe Gerteis, Third Place, Category 11A – Ordinary Bitter
James Cotner, Second Place, Category 20C – Imperial Stout
Dave Bance, Third Place, Category 21B2 – Black IPA
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category M2E – Melomel
Paul Fowler, Third Place, Category M2E – Melomel
Adrian Eastwick, First Place, Category 19B  – California Common

All Results:

Results Are In … Brew Ha Ha ’18

2018 Great Northern Brew Ha Ha

February 9th & 10th
Duluth, Minnesota

Paul Fowler, Third Place, Category 3 – Pale, Amber and Dark European Lagers
Dave Bance, Second Place, Category 5 – Amber European Bitter and British Bitter
Ron Fitch, Third Place, Category 9 – Pale American Ale
Ron Fitch, Second Place, Category 12 – American Porter and Stout
Tyler Miller, Second Place, Category 17 – Spice Beer
Aric Daul, Second Place, Category 22 – Standard Cider and Perry

All Results:
http://greatnorthernbrewhaha.brewcomp.com/

Results Are In … Mashout ’18

2018 Minnesota Mashout Results

January 26th & 27th
Summit Brewing Company, St. Paul, Minnesota

Beers:

Sean Sonnabend, First Place, Category 7 – Proper Bittas
Tyler Miller,  Third Place, Category 8 – Small Brown Jobbers
James Henjum, First Place, Category 9 – Scottish and Irish Ales
David Merz, First Place, Category 10 – Buncha Stouts
Aric Daul, Third Place, Category 16 – US Amberrrrrrrrrr
Sean Sonnabend, First Place, Category 19 – IPA IPA IPA IPA IPA IPA
William Richartz, First Place, Category 23 – All Wheats Small And Smaller
William Richartz, Second Place, Category 23 – All Wheats Small And Smaller
William Richartz, Third Place, Category 24 – Weird America
Steve Piatz, First Place, Category 26 – Euro Wild N Crazy Guys
William Richartz,   Second Place, Category 26 – Euro Wild N Crazy Guys
Mike Spores,  Second Place, Category 28 – Fruits N Fruitsen Frootzn
William Richartz, Third Place, Category 33 – Alternative Worse Ideas
Ron Fitch,  Second Place, Category 34 – US Stout And Not Brown IPAs
David Merz, Third Place, Category 38 – Saison That Are Probably Too Sweet

Meads:
Steve Fletty, Second Place, Category 41 – Trads Baby
Amanda Neisch,  Second Place, Category 42 – Apples & Grapes Oh Myyyyy
Steve Fletty, Third Place, Category 42 – Apples & Grapes Oh Myyyyy
Christopher Skottegard , First Place, Category 43 – Berries Not Barry’s
Christopher Skottegard,  Second Place, Category 43 – Berries Not Barry’s
Paul Fowler, First Place, Category 44 – Stoned Fruit,
Jeremy Olsen,  Second Place, Category 44 – Stoned Fruit,
Steve Fletty,  Second Place, Caterogy 45 – Take This Mead And SHV It
Christopher Skottegard, First Place, Category 46 – Bad And Worse Ideas
Jeremy Olsen, Second Place, Category 46 – Bad And Worse Ideas
Ciders:
Ross Winberg, Second Place, Category 47 – New World
Jeremy Olsen, Third Place, Category 48 – Cooler Ciders
Amanda Neisch,  Second Place, Category 49 – Ciders With Stuff Chucked In
All Results:

2018 AHA First Round is in St. Paul!

Call to all judges and stewards.

The dates and times for the American Homebrewers Association (AHA) National Homebrew Competition for the Saint Paul first round site have been set.

Location is Summit Brewing:

910 Montreal Cir., St. Paul, MN 55102
(https://tinyurl.com/SummitBrewingCompany)

Dates and Times:

Friday 4/13/18: 1, 3 & 6:30 PM
Dinner for volunteers doing the 3 & 6:30 sessions

Saturday 4/14/18: 9 am, 1 & 3 PM
Lunch for volunteers doing the 9 & 1 sessions.

To sign up, go to:

https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/entrant-volunteer-information/
(link opens in a new page)