The Results are in … AHA National Homebrew Competition First Round 2019

2019 American Homebrew Association National Homebrew Competition First Round

Various First Round Sites, Various Dates in March and April
Updated as sites report

Beers:
(Minneapolis First Round)
Aric Daul, First Place, Category 1  – Pale American Beer
Petr Bachan, First Place, Category 4  – Amber European Beer
Tyler Miller, First Place, Category 5  – Dark European Beer
Mike Spores, Third Place, Category 7  – German Wheat Beer
Tyler Miller, First Place, Category 9  – Scottish & Irish Ale
William Richartz, First Place, Category 26  – Smoke-Flavored Beer
Mike Spores, First Place, Category  28 – American Wild Beer
William Richartz, Third Place, Category  28 – American Wild Beer
William Richartz, First Place, Category  29 – Specialty Beer

(Kansas City First Round)
David Merz, Third Place, Category  22 – Strong Belgian Ale

Meads:
(New York First Round)
Steve Fletty, Third Place, Category 30  – Traditional
Steve Fletty, First Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality
Steve Fletty, Second Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality

(Minneapolis First Round)
Paul Fowler, Second Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality
(Indianapolis First Round)
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category 31  – Fruit Mead

Ciders and Perrys:
(Indianapolis First Round)
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category 34  – Specialty Cider & Perry

Results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners

The Results Are In … MidWinter 2019

2018 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

February 15 & 16th
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Adrian Eastwick, First Place, Category 19B  – Dark British Beer
David Merz, Third Place, Category 16  – Scottish/Irish Beer
David Merz, Third Place, Category 21  – Specialty Beer
Aric Dahl, Second Place, Category 26 – Cider with Other Fruit
Steve Fletty, Second Place, Category 29 – Fruit Mead

Results:
https://midwinterhbc.com/competition/

The Results Are In … Mashout 2019

Group photo of SPHBC members at Summit Brewing.
2019 Minnesota Mashout Results

January 25th & 26th
Summit Brewing Company, St. Paul, Minnesota

BEST OF SHOW – CIDER: Jeremy Olsen, Ice Cider 8.0 (Category 48)

Beers:

Adrain Eastwick, Third Place, Category 7 – Schrödinger’s Bocks
David Merz, First Place, Category 10 – What’s Brown, Sticky And English?
David Merz, First Place, Category 11 – Wheat, Rhye And Wheird
Tyler Miller, Second Place, Category 11 – Wheat, Rhye And Wheird
Dave Bance, Third Place, Category 13 – The Queen’s Oppression Ales
Tyler Miller, Third Place, Category 15 – Pre-Whiskey Aka Scottish & Irish Ales
Tyler Miller, Second Place, Category 16 -Extra. Sweet. Irish. Oatmeal. Stouts
Paul Fowler, First Place, Category 22 – Prohibition Of Porters
James Cotner, First Place, Category 23 – Stoutiest Stouts That Ever Stouted
Garrick van Burn, Third Place, Category 29 – Saison That Are Probably Still Too Sweet
David Merz, First Place, Category 31 -I Like This Style Like I Like My Men
Amanda Neisch,  Third Place, Category 32 – Potpourri Of Amazingness
Tyler Miller, Third Place, Category 36 – Sitting Shv-A

Meads:
Amanda Neisch,  Second Place, Category 41 – Flower Ovaries
Jeremy Olsen,  Second Place, Category 42 -Drive By Fruitings At Historic High
Amanda Neisch, 
Third Place, Category 44 – Keep Your Brasilain, All I Need Is A Shv
Steve Fletty
, First Place, Category 45 – Thar Be Winners & Then Thar Be Christopher’s Delicate Sensibilities
Christopher Skottegard, Second Place, Category 45 – Thar Be Winners & Then Thar Be Christopher’s Delicate Sensibilities

Ciders:
Jessica Haverly, First Place, Category 46 – Mundus Novus
Ross Winberg, Third Place, Category 47 – Sexy Ciders
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category 48 -Ciders With Stuff Chucked In

All Results:

2018 Minnesota State Fair Results

Congrats to SPHBCers who medaled at the 2018 Minnesota State Fair Home Brew Competition.

Mike Spores‘ German Wheat finished first runner-up for Best of Show for Beers.

Beers:
Petr Bachan
, HM, Light Lager
Petr Bachan, Gold, Pilsner
Mike Spores, Silver, Bock
Petr Bachan, Gold, European Dark and Amber Lager
Aric Daul, Silver, English Pale Ale
Guillermo Marques with Chris Kulak, Dave Bance and John Lomnicki, Gold, American Pale Ale
Mike Spores, Gold, German Wheat
William Richartz, Silver, Brett, Mixed, Wild Fermented

Meads:
Jeremy Olsen, Silver, Traditional Mead
Rick Helps, Gold, Melomel
Amanda Neisch with Guillermo Marques, Silver, Melomel
Christopher Skottegard , Bronze, Spice & Specialty

Cider & Perry:
Jessica Haverly, Silver, Standard Cider & Sherry

Full results:
https://www.mnstatefair.brewcomp.com/

Congratulations, Dr. Olsen!

Photo of Jeremy Olsen
Jeremy Olsen on stage in Portland.

Congratulations to Jeremy Olsen, who took home not one but two Bronze Medals from the American Homebrew Association’s Homebrew Con 2018, for his Melomel (Category 30: Fruit Mead) and his New England Cider (Category 33: Specialty Cider & Perry).

The 2018 competition had 8,405 entries judged, with 1,201 entries advancing to the Final Round in Portland, Oregon.

AHA First Round Results Are In

AHA 2018 First Round Results

Photo of Summit Brewing and snow.
Working right through the blizzard, Minneapolis Region Judging at Summit Brewing, St. Paul.

Congrats to SPHBCers who medaled and advanced in the first round of the American Homebrew Association National Homebrew Competition.

Beers:
Mike Spores, Third, 1B (Pale American Beer), Minneapolis Region
Mike Spores, First, 5A (Pale European Beer), Minneapolis Region
Sean Sonnabend, First, 11A (Pale British Ale),Minneapolis Region
Aric Daul, Second, 12A (Pale British Ale),Minneapolis Region
David Merz, Second, 16c (British & Irish Stout), Kansas City Region
James Henjum, Second, 15A (Scottish & Irish Ale),Minneapolis Region
Joe Kinney, Third, 21A (American IPA),Minneapolis Region
Jim Cotner, First, 20C (Imperial Stout),Minneapolis Region
Ron Fitch, Third, 20C (Imperial Stout),Minneapolis Region
Tyler Miller, Second, 22A (Stong American Ale), Minneapolis Region
Joe Kinney, Second, 25B (Saison), Minneapolis Region
Jessica Haverly & Crew, Third, 25B (Saison), Minneapolis Region
Steve Simonson, Second, 28B (American Wild Ale), Minneapolis Region
Mike Spores, First, 29A (Fruit Beer), Minneapolis Region
William Richartz, Second, 31A (Specialty Beer), Minneapolis Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 34D (Specialty Beer), New York Region

Meads:
Joe Gerteis, First, 35C (Traditional Mead), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 35C (Traditional Mead), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, First, 36D (Fruit Mead), Austin Region
John Rankin, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), Tampa Region
Paul Fowler, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 36E (Fruit Mead), Indianapolis Region
Steve Fletty, First, 37B (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region
Maggie Wachter, First, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Chicago Region
Rick Helps, Second, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Philadelphia Region
Steve Fletty, Third, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region

Cider & Perry:
Jeff Cotton, First, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), New York Region
Thomas Coburn, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Jessica Haverly, Third, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Thomas Coburn, First, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Second, 40A (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, Third, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Jeremy Olson, First, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Amanda Neisch & Guillermo Marques, Second, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Bjorn Berg w/Jenny Ginter, Second, 40E (Specialty Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region

Full results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners/