July 2018 Meeting

First Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
(EGADS!  Yet another meeting date deviating from the SPHBC norm of the first Tuesday of the month)

Tuesday July 24th
7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Not a member?
Join us for the meeting.  This one.  Another one.  Whenever.

July Meeting Agenda
Paul Fowler will discuss his water “building” method using RO water.

There will be some different versions (made with different waters) of Aric’s golden bitter to sample.

We may even have a cameo by Rick Helps.

Back-slapping, high-fiving or kvetching and whining about AHA Nationals (likely a bit of both, regardless of outcome).

For those planning ahead, September is Brew to the Style “British Bitter.”  So get busy.

Location
Northern Brewer on Grand Avenue (https://tinyurl.com/NBStPaul) is kindly keeping the door open for this meetings in their Grand Avenue store (thankyouverymuch!) and is happy to honor your SPHBC discount on supplies while there (and, again, the next day, when you are back to pick up the Starsan or bottle caps or whatever you forgot to buy during the meeting).

Again, thank you Northern Brewer!

Other Stuff
As always, if you bring homebrew or mead or cider (or whatever), bring along your recipe and brewing notes.

June 2018 Meeting

First Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

A rare Wednesday Meeting for June 2018!

We’ll be at Sociable Cider Werks taproom on Wednesday, June 6th, from 5:30-7:30 p.m. for our June Club meeting.  This is in celebration of Minnesota Cider Week.  They evidently saw our 10 cider/perry entries advancing to second round of Nationals 🙂 and decided to invite us.  This will be a panel of brewers, winemakers and orchardists.
Yes, this is weird to have to sign up for a club meeting, but we’re their guests and it’s nice to RSVP.
Pints and food will be available for purchase at the event.  Please do not bring homebrew.
Hope to see you there!
Location: 

Sociable Cider Werks
1500 Fillmore Street NE
Minneapolis
(Map)

AHA First Round Results Are In

AHA 2018 First Round Results

Photo of Summit Brewing and snow.
Working right through the blizzard, Minneapolis Region Judging at Summit Brewing, St. Paul.

Congrats to SPHBCers who medaled and advanced in the first round of the American Homebrew Association National Homebrew Competition.

Beers:
Mike Spores, Third, 1B (Pale American Beer), Minneapolis Region
Mike Spores, First, 5A (Pale European Beer), Minneapolis Region
Sean Sonnabend, First, 11A (Pale British Ale),Minneapolis Region
Aric Daul, Second, 12A (Pale British Ale),Minneapolis Region
David Merz, Second, 16c (British & Irish Stout), Kansas City Region
James Henjum, Second, 15A (Scottish & Irish Ale),Minneapolis Region
Joe Kinney, Third, 21A (American IPA),Minneapolis Region
Jim Cotner, First, 20C (Imperial Stout),Minneapolis Region
Ron Fitch, Third, 20C (Imperial Stout),Minneapolis Region
Tyler Miller, Second, 22A (Stong American Ale), Minneapolis Region
Joe Kinney, Second, 25B (Saison), Minneapolis Region
Jessica Haverly & Crew, Third, 25B (Saison), Minneapolis Region
Steve Simonson, Second, 28B (American Wild Ale), Minneapolis Region
Mike Spores, First, 29A (Fruit Beer), Minneapolis Region
William Richartz, Second, 31A (Specialty Beer), Minneapolis Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 34D (Specialty Beer), New York Region

Meads:
Joe Gerteis, First, 35C (Traditional Mead), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 35C (Traditional Mead), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, First, 36D (Fruit Mead), Austin Region
John Rankin, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), Tampa Region
Paul Fowler, Third, 36C (Fruit Mead), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Third, 36E (Fruit Mead), Indianapolis Region
Steve Fletty, First, 37B (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region
Maggie Wachter, First, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Chicago Region
Rick Helps, Second, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Philadelphia Region
Steve Fletty, Third, 37A (Spice & Specialty Mead), Austin Region

Cider & Perry:
Jeff Cotton, First, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Ross Winberg, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), New York Region
Thomas Coburn, Second, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Jessica Haverly, Third, 39A (Standard Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Thomas Coburn, First, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region
Jeremy Olson, Second, 40A (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Orsoyla England, Third, 40B (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Jeremy Olson, First, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Indianapolis Region
Amanda Neisch & Guillermo Marques, Second, 40D (Specialty Cider & Perry), Austin Region
Bjorn Berg w/Jenny Ginter, Second, 40E (Specialty Cider & Perry), Minneapolis Region

Full results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners/

April 2018 Meeting Rescheduled 4/10

Due to weather, the April meeting is moved to the SECOND Tuesday in April, the 10th, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Not a member?
Join us for the meeting.  This one.  Another one.  Whenever.

April Meeting Agenda
We will be taking a closer look at an ingredient loved in some styles and loathed in others:  crystal malt.  What is it?  How is it different from base malt?  What can it contribute to a beer?  How can you use it?  We will be evaluating several US and UK crystal malts covering a broad range of the Lovibond scale to see (and taste) how they compare to one another.

Additionally, there will an off flavor session, something we will be rolling out with more frequency at meetings.  This month: pfenolic/plasticy-y

Location
Northern Brewer on Grand Avenue (https://tinyurl.com/NBStPaul) is kindly keeping the door open for this meetings in their Grand Avenue store (thankyouverymuch!) and is happy to honor your SPHBC discount on supplies while there (and, again, the next day, when you are back to pick up the Starsan or bottle caps or whatever you forgot to buy during the meeting).  Again, thank you Northern Brewer!

Other Stuff
As always, if you bring a homebrew or mead or cider (or whatever), bring along your recipe and brewing notes.

Huzzah for Haverly, Part Two

Congratulations to Jessica Haverly, whose Rose Gold was awarded Best in Show-Cider at March Mashness 2018 in St. Cloud this weekend. This is on the heels of her Saison taking Best of Show at the 2018 Winter Beer Dabbler in late February.

March Mashness 2018
February 9th & 10th
St. Cloud, Minnesota

Jessica Haverly, First Place & Best in Show-Cider, C1B: English Cider, Ciders
Ross Winberg (Co-Brewer: Jessica Nieding), Second Place, C1A: New World Cider, Ciders
Jessica Haverly, Third Place, C1E: Traditional Perry, Ciders

Paul Fowler, Third Place, 21A: American IPA, American IPAs
Ron Fitch, Third Place, 20C: Imperial Stout, American Stouts & Porters

Full Results:
http://www.cloudytownbrewers.org/BCOEM/

May 2018 Club Challenge: 5B. Kölsch

First Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Not a member?
Join us for the meeting.  This one.  Another one.  Whenever.

May Style
Kolsch.  Some members will be bringing their version of the recipe below, but if you have you own, please bring it to share and discuss.

Location
Northern Brewer on Grand Avenue (https://tinyurl.com/NBStPaul) is kindly keeping the door open for this meetings in their Grand Avenue store (thankyouverymuch!) and is happy to honor your SPHBC discount on supplies while there (and, again, the next day, when you are back to pick up the Starsan or bottle caps or whatever you forgot to buy during the meeting).  Again, thank you Northern Brewer!

Other Stuff
As always, if you bring a homebrew or mead or cider (or whatever), bring along your recipe and brewing notes.

May Style Challenge Recipe
If you don’t already have a recipe or are just looking for another to try, this sample comes from Jeremy Olsen:

     5B. Kölsch
5 gallons
OG=1.050
FG=1.009
IBU 25
SRM 4

     95% German Pils Malt
5% Vienna BU

     1 oz Hallertauer (5%AA) 60 minutes

     Mash at 149F
90 minute boil
Ferment at 60 degrees with WLP029 or Wyeast 2565
Lager for 4 weeks

NHC First Round Sort 3/31

Many hands make light work …

The bottle sort for first round is set for Saturday, March 31st, at 9 a.m. at Northern Brewer headquarters in Roseville (https://tinyurl.com/NBheadquarters).

Any help is appreciated and no experience is necessary as there will be hundreds of entries which need to be carefully and lovingly sorted in preparation for judging (Friday, April 13th, and Saturday, April 14th, at Summit Brewing in St. Paul).