Congratulations, Steve Fletty and Jeremy Olsen

Photo of AHA National Homebrew Competition medal.  And a beer.

Congratulations to Steve Fletty and Jeremy Olsen for bringing home medals from the American Homebrewers Association National Homebrew Competition, held June 21st-23rd in Pittsburgh, PA.

Steve ventured back into beers this year, taking the Bronze Medal in Category 34 – Specialty Beers with his Honey Saison.

Jeremy took the Silver Medal in Category 38 – Pyment.

Full results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners/ (opens in a new tab)

The Results are In … Midwinter Brewing Competition 2022

Midwinter Brewing Competition logo.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin
February 15th-19th

Best of Show – Meads: Steve Fletty, Braggots Are Dumb, But Not This One

Meads:
Steve Fletty, Third Place, Table 18 (Dry/Semi-Sweet Trads) – Estrella
Steve Fletty, First Place, Table 21 (Specialty Meads) – Braggots Are Dumb, But Not This One
Steve Fletty, First Place, Table 22 (Cyser/Pyment) – Chateau Fletty

Complete results: https://midwinterhbc.com/competition/
(results open in new window)

The Results are In … 2021 Minnesota Mashout

Judging Dates: October 2021 (Virtual)

Beers:
Jeremy Olson, Second Place, Category 2 – Pilsy Things, Ein Bier
James Henjum, Second Place, Category 3 – Ambers and Dark Lagers, Traci’s Dunkel
James Henjum, Third Place, Category 3 – Ambers and Dark Lagers, Shelby’s Doppelbock
Dave Bance, First Place, Category 4 – Beers at Ofest, My Goodness, Mai Bock!
James Henjum, Second Place, Category 6 – Hoppy beer that’s actually still beer, Colby’s IPA
Aric Daul, Second Place, Category 8 – Brownish ales people don’t buy, Red Dawn
Richard Helps, First Place, Category 9 – Whats the strongest beer you have?, Deer Creek Barleywine
Richard Helps, Second Place, Category 9 – Whats the strongest beer you have?, Blufflander Wee
Dave Bance, Third Place, Category 9 – Whats the strongest beer you have?, Moustache Mountain
Aric Daul, Second Place, Category 8 – Sour, Funky, such and such, Brett Tripel
Richard Helps, First Place, Category 13 – Trappist…oh, wait, sorry, can’t call it Trappist, Revved Up
Garrick Van Buren, Third Place, Category 13 – Trappist…oh, wait, sorry, can’t call it Trappist, Village Single

Full Results: https://mashout.org/bcoem/
(Opens in a new window)

The Results are In … 2021 Mazer Cup International Mead Competition

October 29th, 2021
Loveland, Colorado, USA

BEST OF SHOW
Steve Fletty, M2E: Melomel: Passionista

First Place:
Fruit Mead-Other Fruit-Semi-Sweet: Steve Fletty, Melomel: Passionista

Second Place:
Mead Specialty-Braggot: Steve Fletty, Farmhouse

Full results:
https://mazercup.org/2021-home-results/
(opens in new window)

The Results are in … 2021 Minnesota State Fair

Judging Dates: August 1st – 20th (Virtual)
Best of Show Judging: Week of August 23rd (Bent Brewstillery, Roseville, MN)

2021 Minn-kasi: Richard Helps, Third Place (11.02 points:2 1sts, 2 2nds, 1 3rd)

Beers:
Dave Bance, Third Place, Category 1  – Pale Lagers
Jeremy Olson, Second Place, Category 2 – Pilsners
James Henjum, First Place, Category 6 – Bock
Richard Helps, Third Place, Category 7, Cream Ale
James Cotner, Third Place, Category 8 – Light Hybrid
Dave Bance, Second Place, Category 11 – Pale British Ale
James Henjum, Second Place, Category 14 – American IPAs
Richard Helps, First Place, Category 16 -Other Strong Ales
Dave Bance, Honorable Mention, Category 16 – Other Strong Aless
Ross Winberg (co-brewer Jessica Haverly), First Place, Category 17 – European Sour Ales
Richard Helps, Second Place, Category 18 – Belgian, French and German Ales
Joe Kinney, First Place, Category 19 – Saison
Garrick Van Buren, Third Place, Category 20 – Trappist and Belgian Strong Ales

Meads:
Steve Fletty, Second Place, Category 26- Fruit Mead: Cyser and Pyment
Richard Helps, First Place, Category 27 – Fruit Mead: Berry/Stone Fruit/Melomel
Richard Helps, Second Place, Category 28 – Spice, Herb and Vegetable Mead
James Cotner, Second Place, Category 30 – Ciders and Perries

Full Results:
https://www.mnstatefair.brewcomp.com/


The Results are in … 2020 Hoppy Halloween

Judged over the month of October 2020
Fargo, North Dakota

Beer:
Category 2: Pilsners – Jeremy Olsen, Silver, Pilsy McPils Face
Category 11 – English Brown and Mild – Aric Daul, Gold, Five Gallons of Yeast Starter

Meads:
Category 24 – Fruit Mead 1 – Jeremy Olsen, Gold, Pomegranate
Category 24 – Fruit Mead 1 – Jeremy Olsen Silver, Pyment
Category 26 – Spice & Specialty Mead – Jeremy Olsen, Silver, Pyramids And Sphinxes

Full Results:
http://hoppyhalloween.com/results.htm (opens in new window)

The Results are In … 2020 Mazer Cup International Mead Competition

October 1, 2020

Traditional-Semi-Sweet MeadSteve Fletty, Third Place (“Islands”)
Berry-Semi-Sweet MeadSteve Fletty, First Place (“Summer”)
Historical MeadJeremy Olsen, Third Place (“Polish 1.0”
Experimental-Semi-Sweet MeadJeremy Olsen, Third Place (“Where did all the rum go?”)

Full Results:
https://reggiebeer.com/ReggieWeb.php?Web=1000520
(opens in new window)

The Results are In … 2020 Valkyries Horn

August 29th – September 5th, 2020 (Virtual Judging)

Cyser – Silver, Amanda Neisch (Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques), Cyser
Pyment – Gold, Guillermo Marques (Co-Brewer: Amanda Neisch), Pyment
M3a/M3b Group3 – Gold, Steve Fletty, Kinky Cuke
Melomels – Silver, Steve Fletty, All the Passion
Specialty – Gold, Steve Fletty (Co-Brewer: BJ Haun, Curt Stock), Trio Porto
M3a/M3b Group1 – Gold, Steve Fletty, St. Paul Chili

Full Results:
https://comp.valkyrieshorn.com (opens in new window)

The Results Are In … 2020 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

February 7th and 8th
Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, Delafield, Wisconsin

Mead Best of Show:
Steve Fletty – Melomel, All The Passions

Beers: 
Dave Bance – First, Table 7: British/Commonwealth Beer, Pride of Woodbury (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)

Meads:
Steve Fletty – Second, Table 30: Stone Fruit Mead, Cerise (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
Steve Fletty – First, Table 31: Melomel, All The Passions (M2E: Melomel)
Steve Fletty – Third, Table 32: Fruit and Spice Mead, Sergio (3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Full Results:
https://midwinterhbc.com/competition/