The Results are in … 2020 Hoppy Halloween

Judged over the month of October 2020
Fargo, North Dakota

Beer:
Category 2: Pilsners – Jeremy Olsen, Silver, Pilsy McPils Face
Category 11 – English Brown and Mild – Aric Daul, Gold, Five Gallons of Yeast Starter

Meads:
Category 24 – Fruit Mead 1 – Jeremy Olsen, Gold, Pomegranate
Category 24 – Fruit Mead 1 – Jeremy Olsen Silver, Pyment
Category 26 – Spice & Specialty Mead – Jeremy Olsen, Silver, Pyramids And Sphinxes

Full Results:
http://hoppyhalloween.com/results.htm (opens in new window)

The Results are In … 2020 Mazer Cup International Mead Competition

Traditional-Semi-Sweet MeadSteve Fletty, Third Place (“Islands”)
Berry-Semi-Sweet MeadSteve Fletty, First Place (“Summer”)
Historical MeadJeremy Olsen, Third Place (“Polish 1.0”
Experimental-Semi-Sweet MeadJeremy Olsen, Third Place (“Where did all the rum go?”)

Full Results:
https://reggiebeer.com/ReggieWeb.php?Web=1000520 (opens in new window)

The Results are In … 2020 Valkyries Horn

August 29th – September 5th, 2020 (Virtual Judging)

Cyser – Silver, Amanda Neisch (Co-Brewer: Guillermo Marques), Cyser
Pyment – Gold, Guillermo Marques (Co-Brewer: Amanda Neisch), Pyment
M3a/M3b Group3 – Gold, Steve Fletty, Kinky Cuke
Melomels – Silver, Steve Fletty, All the Passion
Specialty – Gold, Steve Fletty (Co-Brewer: BJ Haun, Curt Stock), Trio Porto
M3a/M3b Group1 – Gold, Steve Fletty, St. Paul Chili

Full Results:
https://comp.valkyrieshorn.com (opens in new window)

The Results Are In … 2020 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

February 7th and 8th
Revere’s Wells Street Tavern, Delafield, Wisconsin

Mead Best of Show:
Steve Fletty – Melomel, All The Passions

Beers: 
Dave Bance – First, Table 7: British/Commonwealth Beer, Pride of Woodbury (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)

Meads:
Steve Fletty – Second, Table 30: Stone Fruit Mead, Cerise (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
Steve Fletty – First, Table 31: Melomel, All The Passions (M2E: Melomel)
Steve Fletty – Third, Table 32: Fruit and Spice Mead, Sergio (3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Full Results:
https://midwinterhbc.com/competition/

The Results are in … Valkyries Horn Competition 2019

September 27th & 28th (Summit Brewing, St. Paul)

Category 2 – Dry Traditional Mead
Jeremy Olsen, Second Place
Paul Fowler, Third Place
Jeremy Olsen, HM

Category 3 – Semi-Sweet Traditional Mead
Paul Fowler, Third Place

Category 7 – Berry Mead
Paul Fowler, Third Place

Category 3 – Stone Fruit Mead
Paul Fowler, Second Place

Category 9 – Melomel
Steve Fletty, Third Place

Category 15 – Experimental Mead Sweet
Paul Fowler, Third Place

Full results:
https://valkyrieshorn.com
(opens in a new tab)

The Results are In … 2019 Minnesota State Fair

Judging Dates: August 16th & 17th (Summit Brewing, St. Paul)
Best of Show and Awards: August 24th (State Fairgrounds, St. Paul)

Beers:
Ron Fitch, Third Place, Category 1  – Pale American Beer
Ron Fitch, Second Place, Category 8 – Amber & Brown American Ale
Garrick Van Buren, Second Place, Category 12 – British & Irish Stout
Scott Johnson (Co-Brewer: Paul Ough, Amy Johnson), Third Place, Category 15, Imperial Stout
Garrick Van Buren (Co-Brewer: Jon Steinhorst), Second Place, Category 19 – Belgian Ale
Mike Spores, First Place, Category 22 – American Wild Ale
Mike Spores, Third Place, Category 24 – Fruit Beer

Ciders:
Ross Winberg, First Place, Category 29 – Standard Cider & Perry
Ross Winberg, Second Place, Category 29 – Standard Cider & Perry
Jermey Olsen, Second Place, Category 30 – Specialty Cider & Perry

Full results:
https://www.mnstatefair.brewcomp.com/

The Results are in … AHA National Homebrew Competition First Round 2019

2019 American Homebrew Association National Homebrew Competition First Round

Various First Round Sites, Various Dates in March and April
Updated as sites report

Beers:
(Minneapolis First Round)
Aric Daul, First Place, Category 1  – Pale American Beer
Petr Bachan, First Place, Category 4  – Amber European Beer
Tyler Miller, First Place, Category 5  – Dark European Beer
Mike Spores, Third Place, Category 7  – German Wheat Beer
Tyler Miller, First Place, Category 9  – Scottish & Irish Ale
William Richartz, First Place, Category 26  – Smoke-Flavored Beer
Mike Spores, First Place, Category  28 – American Wild Beer
William Richartz, Third Place, Category  28 – American Wild Beer
William Richartz, First Place, Category  29 – Specialty Beer

(Kansas City First Round)
David Merz, Third Place, Category  22 – Strong Belgian Ale

Meads:
(New York First Round)
Steve Fletty, Third Place, Category 30  – Traditional
Steve Fletty, First Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality
Steve Fletty, Second Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality

(Minneapolis First Round)
Paul Fowler, Second Place, Category 32  – Spice & Speciality
(Indianapolis First Round)
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category 31  – Fruit Mead

Ciders and Perrys:
(Indianapolis First Round)
Jeremy Olsen, First Place, Category 34  – Specialty Cider & Perry

Results:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/national-homebrew-competition/winners